99-278-Appeal | R.I. | Jun 14, 2001
[…] Therefore, summary judgment was appropriate on the unfair representation count, as well.[5]

*637 We have examined the plaintiffs' other arguments and conclude that they are without merit.

Therefore, the plaintiffs' appeal is denied and dismissed, and we affirm the judgment of the Superior Court, to which we return the papers of the case.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 § 28-7-13 provides in pertinent part: "It is an unlawful labor practice for an employer * * * (8) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he or she has signed or filed any affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter."

[2] Exclusive original jurisdiction in unfair labor cases is generally in the State Labor Relations Board under the State Labor Relations Act, § 28-7-21, and the Superior Court does not have jurisdiction until administrative remedies have been exhausted. Paton v.