MacLeod v. Miller
[…] I. Irreparable Injury

The Medicaid patients' rights include freedom of choice in selecting a facility, where space is available, and transfer from that facility is permitted only for medical reasons or for the patient's welfare. See §§ 25-1-120(1)(k) & (m); and (8), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Cum.Supp.). Pursuant to § 25-1-120(3), C.R.S.1973 (1979 Cum.Supp.) a nursing home patient may formally complain about any conditions, treatment, or violations of his rights by the facility or its staff. The grievance procedure at the nursing home level includes a two step review. See § 25-1-120(3), C.R.S.1973 (1979 Cum. Supp.) Thereafter, § 25-1-120(5), C.R.S. 1973 (1979 Cum.Supp.) provides that:

"If a complainant or aggrieved party is dissatisfied with the findings and remedies of the grievance committee or implementation thereof ... he may file the same grievance in writing with the executive director of the department. The department shall investigate the facts and circumstances of the grievance and make findings of fact, conclusions, and recommendations, copies of which shall be transmitted to the complainant and the nursing home administrator. If the complainant or the nursing home administrator is aggrieved by the findings and the recommendations of the department, the aggrieved party may request a hearing to be conducted by the department pursuant to § 24-4-105, C.R.S. 1973."

Section 24-4-105, C.R.S.1973 (1979 Cum. Supp.) sets forth the procedures to be followed on appeal to the department "to assure that all parties to any agency proceeding are accorded due process of law."