MacLeod v. Dalkon Shield Trust
[…] See In re Borelli, 132 B.R. 648, 650 n. 2 (N.D. Cal.1991); see also Northern Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 102 S. Ct. 2858, 73 L. Ed. 2d 598 (1982) (finding part of the Bankruptcy Act of 1978 unconstitutional because it permitted Article I bankruptcy judges to decide cases without review by Article III judges).

In this case, Magistrate Judge Stewart, duly appointed by this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 631, had the authority to enter an order of remand, a nondispositive pretrial matter, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A).

Section 1452(b) states that an order of remand is not reviewable "by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section 1254 of this title." While section 1452(b) does not prohibit the review of a magistrate judges' order of remand by the district court, the order of remand in this case was entered by the district court, and the case was remanded to the state court.