MacLeod v. Dalkon Shield Trust
[…] Finally, the Trust contends that it would be inequitable and anomalous for this court to lose jurisdiction because of an over-sight by a clerk of the court.

The plaintiffs contend that the certification of the order of remand divested this court of jurisdiction. The plaintiffs contend that even if a clerk of the court acted prematurely, that fact does not change the present fact that this court has no jurisdiction. The plaintiffs contend that the general rule contained in section 1447(d) that orders of remand are not reviewable applies to an order of remand issued pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b).

ANALYSIS

28 U.S.C. § 1452, Removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases, states:

(a) A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action other than a proceeding before the United States Tax Court or a civil action by a governmental unit to enforce such governmental unit's policy or regulatory power, to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.
(b) The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision to not remand, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section 1254 of this title.