43 Conn. App. 169 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] Slosberg v. Norwich, 115 Conn. 578, 581, 162 A. 772 (1932). The trial court, by its own independent valuation of the property based on the evidence placed before it at trial, found that the assessor’s valuation of the improvements was correct. Following our review of the record, discussed in part I, we cannot say that that finding was clearly erroneous.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Although the plaintiffs’ brief appeared to base this argument on both General Statutes § 12-118 (now § 12-117a) and § 12-119, counsel for the plaintiffs informed the court at oral argument in this appeal that the plaintiffs
General Statutes § 12-119 provides: “Remedy when property wrongfully assessed. When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the superior court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court.”
The trial court equated lack of aggrievement with a failure to sustain the plaintiffs’ burden of proof that their property was overvalued. Aggrievement, instead, relates to the standing of a plaintiff to bring an action and is to be decided by a court before reaching the merits.