MacKie v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] Harrison v Burlington N R Co, 965 F2d 155, 159 (CA 7, 1992). Further, we are aware of no definition of § 409's "safety construction improvement project" under which only "comprehensive" projects qualify, or of any evidence that the recurring floating rail problem might not have been best solved with a project much more "comprehensive" than simply resecuring spikes.

Further, the trial court failed to recognize that documents protected by § 409 fall into two categories. See Wiedeman v Dixie Electric Membership Corp, 627 So 2d 170, 172-173 (La, 1993). The statutory language covers various materials compiled "for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of ... railway-highway crossings, pursuant to section[] 130 [29 USC 130] ... or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds ..." (emphasis added). The court concentrated on the second of these purposes in ruling that the Grade Crossing Report was not protected by this statutory section.