MacKie v. Grand Trunk Western Railroad
[…] The court concentrated on the second of these purposes in ruling that the Grade Crossing Report was not protected by this statutory section. However, defendant *26 has presented a compelling argument that the Grade Crossing Report was within the first purpose of § 409 because it was a report compiled for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of railway-highway crossings pursuant to § 130. Section 130 requires that states "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require" various safety improvements. 23 USC 130(d). That survey is used in making federal funding decisions for railroad-crossing projects. 23 USC 130(a), (b), and (c).