Mack v. United States
[…] . The Court in Heller acknowledged that it was leaving "many applications of the right to keep and bear arms in doubt,” explaining that "since this case represents this Court’s first in-depth examination of the Second Amendment, one should not expect it to clarify the entire field.” District of Columbia v. Heller, - U.S. -, 128 S.Ct. 2783, 2821, 171 L.Ed.2d 637 (2008).

. D.C.Code § 22-4504(a) ("No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person ... any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.”); D.C.Code § 22-4504(a)(1) ("A person who violates this section by carrying ... any deadly or dangerous weapon, in a place other than the person’s dwelling place, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, shall'be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both[.]”).