481 N.W.2d 825 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1). The court also found that plaintiff was not entitled to benefits under MCL 500.3106(1)(a); MSA 24.13106(1)(a) because his car was parked in such a way as to cause an unreasonable risk of *694 bodily injury, and therefore his uninsured vehicle would be deemed to be "involved" in the accident.
The issue presented on appeal is whether plaintiff's uninsured automobile was "involved in the accident" so as to preclude his recovery of no-fault benefits under MCL 500.3113(b); MSA 24.13113(b), which provides:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.
A parked vehicle is not "involved in the accident" for purposes of § 3113(b) unless one of the statutory exceptions to the parked-vehicle provision, MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106, is applicable.