MacK v. State
[…] "(b) The minimum sentence of imprisonment required by subsection (a) of this section shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted under this section shall be eligible for probation or parole during the first 5 years of his sentence."

§ 468A has been superseded by § 1447 of the new Delaware Criminal Code which provides:

"§ 1447. Possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony

"(a) A person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony.

"Possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony is a class B felony.

"(b) The minimum sentence of imprisonment required by subsection (a) of the section and § 4205 of this title, shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted under this section shall be eligible for probation or parole during the first 5 years of this sentence."