MacK v. State
[…] Absent a showing that "the lesser included offense is `comprehended' within the major offense to the extent that it is within the general scope of the charge made ...", we find no abuse of discretion and no reversible error in the court's denial of same. State v. Anderson, Fla. 1973, 270 So. 2d 353, 355. Accord Brown v. State, Fla. 1968, 206 So. 2d 377 and DeLaine v. State, Fla. 1972, 262 So. 2d 655.

The third point raised on appeal is that the court erred in assessing $2 court costs against the defendant because he had been adjudicated insolvent. It is stated in § 939.15, Fla. Stat., that:

"Costs paid by county in cases of insolvency. — When the defendant in any criminal case pending in any circuit or county court, a district court of appeal or the supreme court of this state has been adjudged insolvent by the circuit judge or the judge of the county court, upon affidavit and proof as required by § 924.17 in cases of appeal, or when the defendant is discharged or the judgment reversed, the costs allowed by law shall be paid by the county in which the crime was committed, upon presentation to the county commissioners of a certified copy of the judgment of the court against such county for such costs."

It was, therefore, error for the court to assess costs against the defendant.

For the reasons stated, the judgment and conviction appealed are affirmed and the order assessing court costs against the defendant is reversed, and the defendant is released from his obligation to pay said costs.