508 F. App'x 180 | 3rd Cir. | 2012
[…] Moreover, the parties‟ course of performance makes clear the specifications warranty—not the material and workmanship warranty—was intended to cover design defects. In Pennsylvania, “course of performance is always relevant in interpreting a writing.” Atl. Richfield Co. v. Razumic , 390 A.2d 736, 741 n.6 (Pa. 1978). “A course of performance . . . between the parties . . . is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties‟ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement.” 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1303(d). And “the express terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance . . . must be construed whenever reasonable as consistent with each other.” Id. § 1303(e).
BorgWarner made clear to Mack representatives the material and workmanship warranty did not cover design defects. See J.A. vol. II, A192 (“Per our supply agreement, we do not grant design warranty on the 5176M series until the PAA is signed.