194 Conn. 139 | Conn. | 1984
[…] (Emphasis added.) We adhered to this basic interpretation of the legislative purpose behind § 7-433c in Plainville v. Travelers Indemnity Co., supra, 670.
Moreover, we point out that while the legislature did not adopt the proposed “deduction” provision, it did adopt Public Acts 1977, No. 77-520 which amended § 7-433c to provide, inter alia, that “[t]he benefits provided by this section shall be in lieu of any other benefits which such policeman or fireman or his dependents may be entitled to receive from his municipal employer under the provisions of chapter 568 [the Workers’ Compensation Act] ... as a result of any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability.” (Emphasis added.) Words used to express legislative intent are to be given their commonly approved meaning unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed. General Statutes § 1-1;