194 Conn. 139 | Conn. | 1984
[…] A local ordinance is a municipal legislative enactment and the same canons of construction which we use in interpreting statutes are applicable to ordinances. Duplin v. Shiels, Inc., 165 Conn. 396, 398-99, 334 A.2d 896 (1973); see Aaron v. Conservation Commission, 183 Conn. 532, 537, 441 A.2d 30 (1981). The law favors rational and sensible statutory construction. 2A Sutherland, Statutory Construction (4th Ed.) § 45.12. The unreasonableness of the result obtained by the accept
We therefore conclude that the defendants acted properly in taking the plaintiff’s § 7-433c benefits into account in determining the maximum amount payable to him under § 2-119 (a) of the West Hartford pension plan.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 7-433c, which is entitled “Benefits for policemen or firemen disabled or dead as a result of hypertension or heart disease,” provides in pertinent part: “In recognition of the peculiar problems of uniformed members of paid fire departments and regular members of paid police departments, and in recognition of the unusual risks attendant upon these occupations, including an unusual high degree of susceptibility to heart