194 Conn. 139 | Conn. | 1984
[…] West Hartford Ordinances § 2-119 (a) (now § 30-24A) provides: “No allowance paid to any member under this plan, including social security and workmen’s compensation payments, if any, shall exceed seventy-five (75) percent of his average final compensation.”
The plaintiff, in his second amended complaint, also named William N. Brady, West Hartford town manager and chief administrator, and Richard A. Russo, West Hartford director of finance, as defendants.
We also point out here that the plaintiff has made a related claim relying upon General Statutes § 7-433b. Specifically, he points to § 7-433b (b) which provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary affecting the noncontributory or contributory retirement systems of any municipality of the state, or any special act providing for a police or firemen benefit fund or other retirement system, the cumulative payments, not including payments for medical care, for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c shall be adjusted so that the total of such cumulative payments received by such member or his dependents or survivors shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation being paid, during their compensable period, to members of such department in the same position which was held by such member at the time of his death or retirement. Nothing contained herein shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any such member or his dependents or survivors, provided the total of such cumulative payments shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation.”
Here, the plaintiff claims that reading § 7-433b (b) together with § 7-433c does not require that pension benefits of those who are entitled to heart and hypertension benefits must be exactly the same pension benefits as those of a person collecting workers’ compensation benefits.