517 S.E.2d 58 | Ga. | 1999
[…] 517 S.E.2d 58 | Ga. | 1999
At issue in this case is title to certain property located on Church Street in Decatur. Southeastern Mortgage and Investment Company, Inc. (SMI), originally had record title, but the property was sold in July of 1994 for non-payment of taxes. At that time, the First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Americus (S&L) was the owner of the first security deed on the property, and John W. Henderson, Sr.
1. OCGA § 48-4-48 (b) provides, in relevant part, that title under the 1994 tax deed “shall ripen by prescription after a period of four years from the execution of that deed.” Under this statute, the purchaser at the tax sale can acquire prescriptive title unless those who claim a right of redemption redeem the property before the expiration of the four-year period. See Blizzard v. Moniz, 271 Ga. 50 (518 SE2d 407) (1999). Compare Moultrie v.