MacHado v. Superior Court
[…] Let a peremptory writ of mandate issue commanding respondent to suppress the evidence seized at petitioner's house on May 22, 1974.

Brown (G.A.), P.J., and Gargano, J., concurred.

NOTES

[1] Penal Code section 844 provides: "To make an arrest, a private person, if the offense be a felony, and in all cases a peace officer, may break open the door or window of the house in which the person to be arrested is, or in which they have reasonable grounds for believing him to be, after having demanded admittance and explained the purpose for which admittance is desired."

Penal Code section 1531 provides: "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance."

[2] Two recent cases have considered the applicability of sections 844 and 1531 to situations where a house was secured pending receipt of a search warrant. (People v. Freeny, 37 Cal. App. 3d 20 [112 Cal. Rptr. 33]; Ferdin v. Superior Court, 36 Cal. App. 3d 774 [112 Cal. Rptr. 66].)