656 N.W.2d 766 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Amendment after Grant of Summary Judgment Motion
¶ 19. Channel 15 contends that we need not decide whether the trial court correctly granted its second motion for summary judgment because the court erroneously exercised its discretion in allowing an amendment to the first amended complaint after it granted summary judgment on that complaint. Since we may affirm a trial court on a different ground than that relied on by the trial court, see Vanstone v. Town of Delafield, 191 Wis. 2d 586, 594-95, 530 N.W.2d 16 (Ct. App. 1995), this issue is properly before us.
[9, 10]
¶ 20. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) provides in part:
(1) [AMENDMENTS.] A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse *704 party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.
The decision whether to grant a motion to amend a complaint lies within the trial court's discretion. Grothe v.