123 Misc. 2d 307 | New York Court of Claims | 1984
[…] While the decision in Matter of Plumbing is instructive, it is not directly on point. By its language, section 135 is made applicable to “boardfs] or department^]” of the State, in contracts of the State, and undeniably, the Thruway Authority is not the “State” or a board or department thereof (5 NY2d 420, 424-425), while in comparison, section 145 is made applicable to any “state department or agency” (emphasis added). The question which is thus presented is the meaning of the word “agency” as contained in section 145.
A conclusion that the phrase “State agency” as appearing in section 145 was not meant to include the Thrxlway Authority is further supported by an analysis of a similarly worded statute, section 146 of the State Finance Law. By its language section 146 is made applicable to “contracts * * * made and awarded by any department or agency of the state”. Despite the presence of the words “agency of the state”, a review of the bill jacket relative to this statute (see bill jacket to Assembly Bill No. 1616-A [L 1981, ch 1014]) makes it abundantly clear that its provisions were