MacFarland-Breakell Building Corp. v. New York State Thruway Authority
[…] Assn. v New York State Thruway Auth., 5 NY2d 420, 424).

Nor are we persuaded that the Legislature’s use of the term “agency” when it enacted section 145 of the State Finance Law, some 14 years after Easley (supra) was decided, demonstrates its intent to have the statute apply to the Authority. The lack of substance of this indicator of intent is best demonstrated by legislation more contemporaneous to the Easley decision. In 1959, the Legislature enacted section 139-a of the State Finance Law (L 1959, ch 605, § 1) which mandates the inclusion of a waiver of immunity requirement in public contracts “awarded by the state or any public department, agency or official thereof” (emphasis added). By the same enactment (L 1959, ch 605, § 3), a parallel provision was made specifically applicable to the Authority and all other public authorities (Public Authorities Law, § 2875, formerly § 1751, renum § 2601).