667 A.2d 1188 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] County of Centre, 532 Pa. 142, 144-45, 615 A.2d 303, 304 (1992) (citations omitted).

. 16 P.S. §§ 11651-11682.

. Judges’ retirement benefits are calculated in accordance with terms of The State Employees’ Retirement Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §§ 5101-5956. Section 5102 of this Code defines a “state employee” as a "person holding a state office or position under the Commonwealth, employed by state government of the Commonwealth in any capacity whatsoever_” 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102.

.1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501 — 1991.

. Act of July 8, 1978, P.L. 752, 43 P.S. §§ 1311 — 1315.