667 A.2d 1188 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] The term “compensation” appears in section 1401(g) before the term “salary.” Appellant believes that the General Assembly used the term “compensation” first because a broad term was necessary to mandate that the full-time district attorney’s compensation must be $1,000.00 less than that of a judge.

Appellant further contends that the General Assembly’s subsequent references to the term “salary” were appropriate. Specifically, appellant refers to two statements contained in section 1401(g). First, appellant refers to the directive that “provisions ... requiring full-time service shall be unenforceable until such time as the accompanying salary provisions take effect.” Second, appellant refers to the mandate that “the district attorney shall be subject to the canons of ethics as applied to judges ... in so far as such canons apply to salaries, full-time duties and conflicts of interest.”

With respect to these portions of the statute, appellant contends that the General Assembly’s use of the word “salary” was indicative of its intent to distinguish between the terms “salary” and “compensation.”