MacE v. Conde Nast Publications, Inc.
[…] The defendant pleaded, in its sixth special defense, that the action was barred by General Statutes § 52-596, which provides that "[n]o action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues." The plaintiffs demurred on the ground that the statute was inapplicable because they sought "lump sum severance payments and not weekly or monthly wages." The court ruled that the demurrer was "[s]ustained for the reason that § 52-596 does not apply."

The ruling was correct.