447 Mass. 505 | Mass. | 2006
[…] The petitioner does not contend otherwise.
The petitioner does not contend that he falls outside the category of pretrial detainees who may be transferred to a State correctional institution to await trial.
The petition in this case; the memorandum filed pursuant to S.J.C. Rule 2:21, as amended, 434 Mass. 1301 (2001); and some of the briefs on appeal were filed before our decision in Commissioner of Correction v. Superior Court Dep’t of the Trial Court for the County of Worcester, 446 Mass. 123 (2006).
General Laws c. 127, § 120, states: “Every order of removal of the commissioner shall be signed by him or his designee and shall be directed to the officer by whom it is to be executed. All mittimuses, processes and other official papers by which a prisoner is committed or held, or attested copies thereof, shall at the time of such removal be transferred, with the order of removal, to the institution to which the prisoner is removed, and be kept therein as if he had been originally committed thereto; but if he is returned to the place from which he was removed, they shall be returned with him.” General Laws c. 127, § 121, states: “An officer authorized to serve criminal process may execute an order of removal or return issued under this chapter.”