MacDonald v. State
[…] He has had great difficulty in getting work and holding a job but at the time of the trial was working and receiving $46 a week.

*380The declaration contains seven counts, the first count alleging a violation of a statutory duty as found in G. L. 1956, §28-3-9, and the remaining counts alleging violation of common-law duties. The defendant filed the general issue to all counts.

The trial justice appears to have decided the case on what he considered to be a violation of the defendant’s statutory duty under §28-3-9, a portion of which reads as follows: “Employment of minors in hazardous places or occupations. — No minor under sixteen (16) years of age shall be employed or permitted to work in operating or assisting in operating any of the following machines: * * * job or cylinder printing presses, having motive power other than foot * * The printing press on which plaintiff was injured was- operated by power other than foot.

By the special act already referred to the legislature has given plaintiff permission to sue the state but recovery can only be if plaintiff at the time of his injury was free from negligence contributing to it. The trial justice has found him free from negligence causing the injury but defendant argues to the contrary.

Because of his small stature, plaintiff to operate the press was obliged to stand upon a box. He was relatively new at the work. The accident occurred not because he made a wrong move but because he did not work fast enough. He failed to withdraw his hand quickly enough. He had worked on the same machine once or twice before and on the afternoon of the accident had put in and taken out from two hundred to three hundred sheets of paper. Whether he was tiring because of his position and because of what he had already done does not appear but it is reasonably probable from the facts which we have.

The statute clearly did not permit the assignment of plaintiff to operation of the printing press even though the protective device were on it. The defendant insists that §28-3-9 does not apply but its clear language, “No minor *381under sixteen (16) years of age shall be employed or permitted to work,” cannot ¡be ignored, (italics ours)

Cornelius P. Horan, superintendent of the Rhode Island Training School for Boys, testified that Mr. Sweeney had told plaintiff not to work on the large press, but that is ■denied by plaintiff and does not appear in the statement which Mr.