Maccorone v. Rinker Materials Corp.
[…] Appellants’ sole defense was that their property is exempt from Part I of the Mechanics’ Lien Statute pursuant to Section 713.02(5), Florida Statutes (1983), since the contract price was for less than $2,500, and Section 713.05 permits recovery only if the owner is in privity with the materialman. Rinker responds that the exemption for contracts less than $2,500 relates to additions to existing structures rather than to the construction of entire structures.

The trial court held that the exemption was not applicable to this case, and thus found in favor of Rinker.

Section 713.02(5), Florida Statutes (1983), provides that “[a]ny improvement for which the contract price is $2,500 or less shall be exempt from all other provisions of this part I [relating to mechanics’ liens] except the provisions of s. 713.05 [relating to liens of persons in privity].” An “improvement” means “any building, structure, construction, demolition, excavation, landscaping, or any part thereof existing, built, erected, placed, made, or done on land or other real property for its permanent benefit.” § 713.01(8), Fla.Stat.