MacBey v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co.
[…] United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. 270 Mass. 233, 237.

The main question is whether the named assured in a compulsory motor vehicle liability insurance policy may have recourse to the policy for satisfaction of a judgment recovered by such assured for personal injuries sustained while riding in the motor vehicle through the gross negligence of one operating the motor vehicle with the express consent of the assured. The policy of insurance was not *107introduced in evidence. It must be presumed that it conformed to the mandates of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, § 34A. O’Roak v. Lloyds Casualty Co. 285 Mass. 532, 535. The relevant portion of that section requires that the policy provide “indemnity for or protection to the insured and any person responsible for the operation of the insured’s motor vehicle with his express or implied consent against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries . . . .”