115 F.R.D. 16 | E.D.N.Y | 1986
[…] Second, plaintiffs’ service failed to meet the requirements of New York State law itself. Service on the DEC is governed by N.Y.C. P.L.R. § 7804(c) (McKinney Supp.1986), which requires service on both the DEC and the Attorney General’s Office. See id.; Quogue Associates v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, 112 A.D.2d 999, 492 N.Y.S.2d 808, 809 (2d Dep’t 1985). Plaintiffs’ attempted service on August 1 was improper because they did not serve the New York State Attorney General’s Office.
Service on the NYCBD is governed by N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 311(2) (McKinney Supp. 1986), which states:
Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons____upon the city of New York, to the corporation counsel or to any person designated by him to receive process in a writing filed in the office of the clerk of New York county.
The August 1 service on the NYCBD was defective because process was mailed, not delivered personally, as section 311(2) requires.
Service of procesé upon natural persons is governed by Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c), (d).