Mabry v. Huneycutt
[…] Personal injury actions are governed by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 (1999). See, e.g., Lassiter v. Faison, 111 N.C. App. 206, 208, 432 S.E.2d 373, 374, disc. review *633denied, 335 N.C. 176, 436 S.E.2d 381 (1993). However, when the person against whom a personal injury action may be brought dies prior to the running of this three-year period, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-22 (1999) may become applicable. See id. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

If a person against whom an action may be brought dies before the expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced against his personal representative or collector after the expiration of that time; provided, the action is brought or notice of the claim upon which the action is based is presented to the personal representative or collector within the time specified for the presentation of claims in G.S. 28A-19-3.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-22. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-22 is an enabling statute in the sense that, if the conditions of the statute are satisfied, the statute allows an action to be commenced despite the fact the generally applicable three-year period has expired. See Lassiter, 111 N.C. App. at 208, 432 S.E.2d at 374.

The statute referenced in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-22, namely N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3, requires that a claim against a decedent’s estate, which arose before the death of the decedent, must be “presented to the personal representative or collector ... by the date specified in the general notice to creditors as provided for in G.S. 28A-14-l(a).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3(a) (1999).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-l(a) (1999) provides, in pertinent part: