Mable Cleary Trust v. Edward-Marlah Muzyl Trust
[…] If the language is unambiguous, judicial construction is precluded. We enforce an unambiguous statute as written. Where ambiguity exists, however, this Court seeks to effectuate the Legislature’s intent through a reasonable construction, considering the purpose of the statute and the object sought to be accomplished. [Id. at 158 (citations omitted).]

A statute is ambiguous if reasonable minds can differ regarding its meaning, and, thus, judicial construction is appropriate. Adrian School Dist v Michigan Pub School Employees Retirement Sys, 458 Mich 326, 332; 582 NW2d 767 (1998).

MCL 319.101 provides:

Whenever lands, or oil and gas, or oil and gas mineral rights in lands in this state are owned by tenants in common, joint owners, cotenants or coparceners, whether such title is derived by purchase, devise or descent, or otherwise, or whether any or all of the owners are minors or of full age, such tenants in common, joint owners, cotenants or coparceners as hold a majority in interest in the title to such lands or the oil and gas rights in such lands, shall be authorized to explore, drill, mine, develop and operate such lands for oil and gas mining purposes and remove and transport oil and gas and other petroleum products from such lands, or store the same on said lands, and sell and dispose of the same in the manner hereinafter provided.

*497We disagree with defendants that this statute is not applicable. Otsego desires to develop its undivided fifty percent mineral interest through Paxton.