Mable Cleary Trust v. Edward-Marlah Muzyl Trust
[…] Theisen v Knake, 236 Mich App 249, 253; 599 NW2d 777 (1999). A “majority” is “[t]he number greater than half of any total.” Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed).8 Fifty percent is not a majority.

But the statute does not prohibit a nonmajority in interest holder from developing its interest, contrary to plaintiffs assertion. It merely affirmatively grants such authorization by operation of law to a majority holder. After careful review, we find that this statute does not prohibit Otsego from developing its interest through Paxton. The filing of a suit pursuant to MCL 319.103 seeking court-ordered authorization is not mandatory. MCL 319.103 provides in part, “The owners of such majority in interest desiring to lease said lands . . . may file a bill. ...” Had plaintiff desired to use the majority in interest statute to prevent development of Otsego’s interest, plaintiff was free to institute an action pursuant to MCL 319.104, yet it did not do so.