Maag v. Homechek Real Estate Services, Inc.
[…] B

The plaintiff next claims that the court improperly denied her motion to compel the jury to reconsider its verdict in light of the answers to the court’s interrogatories. We disagree.

The court plays an essential role in supervising the jury and in ensuring that the verdict is reasonable and lawful. “The control of the court over the verdict of the jury is limited but salutary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Van Nesse v. Tomaszewski, 265 Conn. 627, 634, 829 A.2d 836 (2003). General Statutes § 52-223 provides: “The court may, if it judges the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law, return them to a second consideration, and for the same reason may return them to a third consideration. The jury shall not be returned for further consideration after a third consideration.” Practice Book § 16-17 mirrors that rule. A decision with regard to an order for reconsideration rests within the court’s sound discretion. Cruz v. Drezek, 175 Conn. 230, 242-43, 397 A.2d 1335 (1978).