Ma v. Russell
[…] Casey & Pruzan, by Jack M. Sawyer, for appellant.

Reed, McClure & Moceri and Hugh A. McClure, for respondents.

ROSELLINI, J.

The question on this appeal is whether the damages awarded by the jury were so excessive as unmistakably to indicate that the amount of the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice. The trial court reduced a verdict of $49,500 to $30,000, granting in the alternative a new trial. The plaintiff Christine Chui, in whose favor this verdict was rendered, has appealed, contending it was justified upon the evidence.

The applicable statute is RCW 4.76.030, which provides:

If the trial court shall, upon a motion for new trial find the damages awarded by a jury to be so excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount thereof must have been the result of passion or prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such verdict, and if such party shall file such consent and the opposite party shall thereafter appeal from the judgment entered, the party who shall have filed such consent shall not be bound thereby, but upon such appeal the supreme court shall, without the necessity of a formal cross-appeal, review de novo the action of the trial court in requiring such reduction or increase, and there shall be a presumption that the amount of damages awarded by the verdict of the jury was correct and such *659 amount shall prevail, unless the supreme court shall find from the record that the damages awarded in such verdict by the jury were so excessive or so inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the amount of the verdict must have been the result of passion or prejudice.

[1] While this statute does not expressly provide for an appeal by a nonconsenting party adversely affected by the order, the implication is clear that, on such an appeal (authorized by ROA 14(6), RCW vol. 0), this statute governs the review of the order reducing the verdict.