M-Plan, Inc. v. Indiana Comprehensive Health Insurance Ass'n
[…] If such member is aggrieved by the final action or decision of the Board, or if the Board does not act on such complaint within 30 days, the member may appeal to the Commissioner within 30 days after the action or decision of the Board or the expiration *550 of the 30-day period that the Board failed to act on such complaint.

(App. 29.) ICHIA successfully argued in the trial court that failure to comply with the foregoing provision of the Plan of Operation was equivalent to the failure to exhaust administrative remedies, as prescribed by Indiana Code section 4-21.5-5-4(a), which provides as follows:

A person may file a petition for judicial review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review.

(emphasis supplied.) Thus, the dispositive inquiry is whether ICHIA is an administrative agency, within the province of the Administrative Act.

Administrative entities are creatures of statute and cannot exercise power beyond that given in their creation. Adkins v.