M. Nahas Co. v. First National Bank
[…] . Plaintiff contends that through the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980, Pub.L. 96-221, Arkansas enacted Amendment 60 to the Arkansas Constitution and overrode federal preemptions of Arkansas usury laws. This issue is discussed infra.

.Section -1331 provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under • the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”

. Section 1337 provides: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting .trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies ..."

. Actions alleging violations of 12 U.S.C. § 85 must be commenced within two years from the time the usurious transaction occurred.

. This provision provides in pertinent part:

BUSINESS AND AGRICULTURAL LOANS