M. Lasden, Inc. v. Decker Electrical Corp.
[…] Thus, while both § 29 and § 29A have similar policy purposes behind them, the crucial language differs in that § 29A has no such requirement, providing, rather, protection for the supplier as to “material used or reasonably required for use in the performance of the contract____” While we intimate no opinion here on the continuing vitality of the interpretation of § 29 found in McCue, we note that the particular statutory language utilized in this regard may be determinative of the scope of protection afforded.

The Federal counterpart to §'29, the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a (1970), requires a bond “for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work____” This Federal statute has been almost uniformly interpreted to cover materials supplied with the good faith intent that they were to be incorporated into the covered project but which were not actually so incorporated.