M. Lasden, Inc. v. Decker Electrical Corp.
[…] American Air Filter Co. v. Innamorati Bros., 358 Mass. 146, 150 (1970). Warren Bros. Rds. Co. v. Joseph Rugo, Inc., 355 Mass. 382 (1969).

While we have held that § 29 requires actual use of the materials in the construction of the project, Walsh Hol-yoke Steam Boiler Works, Inc. v. McCue, 289 Mass. 291, 294 (1935), that decision reflected the specific words in § 29 which allow protection for the materialmen when the materials are “used or employed” in the construction of the public work involved. Thus, while both § 29 and § 29A have similar policy purposes behind them, the crucial language differs in that § 29A has no such requirement, providing, rather, protection for the supplier as to “material used or reasonably required for use in the performance of the contract____” While we intimate no opinion here on the continuing vitality of the interpretation of § 29 found in McCue, we note that the particular statutory language utilized in this regard may be determinative of the scope of protection afforded.