7 Plaintiff, 8 ORDER DENYING MOTION TO v. DISMISS 9 Re: Dkt. No. 57 THERAPYMATCH, INC., Defendant.
[…] Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Each is discussed below. Headway moves to dismiss M.G.’s claims alleging violations of the Confidentiality of A. Confidentiality of Medical Information Act
M.G. alleges that Headway violated California Civil Code §§ 56.10, 56.06, and 56.101. Section 56.101 states that “[a]ny provider of health care . . . who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties” provided under Section 56.36(b)-(c). Cal. Civ. Code § 56.101. Section 56.10 prohibits “provider[s] of health care” from “disclos[ing] medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization.” Section 56.06 defines “provider of health care,” while Section 56.10 dictates, in pertinent part, that a provider of health care “shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient . . . without first obtaining an authorization . . . .” Section 56.36 provides statutory damages of up to