7 Plaintiff, 8 ORDER DENYING MOTION TO v. DISMISS 9 Re: Dkt. No. 57 THERAPYMATCH, INC., Defendant.
[…] Yelp! Inc. , 765 F.3d 1123, 1135 (9th Cir. 2014) (citations omitted). The Court may dismiss a claim “where there is either a lack of a cognizable legal theory or the absence of sufficient facts alleged under a cognizable legal claim.” Hinds Invs., L.P. v. Angioli , 654 F.3d 846, 850 (9th Cir. 2011). Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Each is discussed below. Headway moves to dismiss M.G.’s claims alleging violations of the Confidentiality of A. Confidentiality of Medical Information Act
M.G. alleges that Headway violated California Civil Code §§ 56.10, 56.06, and 56.101. Section 56.101 states that “[a]ny provider of health care . . . who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties” provided under Section 56.36(b)-(c). Cal. Civ.