236 Conn. 710 | Conn. | 1996
[…] References to the plaintiff are to both M. DeMatteo Construction Company and DeMatteo Management, Inc.
General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: “Appeals from decisions of boards of tax review concerning assessment lists for assessment years commencing October 1, 1989, to October 1, 1992. Notwithstanding Hie provisions of sections 12-118,12-121aa and 12-121bb, any person, including any lessee of real property whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real
General Statutes § 52-260 (f) provides: “When any practitioner of the healing arts as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser is summoned to give expert testimony in any action or proceeding, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to the practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to the practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser.”
On appeal, neither party challenges the trial court’s valuation of the property.
The plaintiff also sought reimbursement for the $2100 fee that it had incurred in connection with Estrada’s trial testimony, and the trial court allowed that item of the bill of costs.