484 N.W.2d 738 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] MCL 570.1302(1); MSA 26.316(302)(1); Fischer-Flack, Inc v Churchfield, 180 Mich. App. 606, 610; 447 NW2d 813 (1989). It has long been recognized that construction lien laws serve two purposes: to protect the right of lien claimants to payment for wages or materials and to protect owners from paying twice for such services. Id. at 611.
IV
The current provision of the Construction Lien Act that sets forth the priorities granted construction *454 liens over other encumbrances is MCL 570.1119(3); MSA 26.316(119)(3). That section provides as follows:
A construction lien arising under this act shall take priority over all other interests, liens, or encumbrances which may attach to the building, structure, or improvement, or upon the real property on which the building, structure, or improvement is erected when the other interests, liens, or encumbrances are recorded subsequent to the first actual physical improvement.
Under this section, a construction lien takes effect upon the first actual physical improvement and has priority over a mortgage interest recorded after the commencement of the construction work. Durant Construction, Inc v Gourley, 125 Mich. App. 695, 698; 336 NW2d 856 (1983).