: v. : No. 639 C.D. 2024
[…] Section 2102(a)(3) of the CARES Act provides, in relevant part, the term “covered individual” means an individual who is not eligible for regular compensation under State or Federal law and who provides self-certification he or she is self-employed. 15 U.S.C. § 9021 (a)(3).
There is no dispute Kolakowski was self-employed and was a covered individual eligible for PUA. The sole issue before this Court is whether the Board properly calculated his weekly PUA benefit amount.
Section 9021(d)(2) of the CARES Act instructs: “In the case of a covered individual who is self-employed, . . . who would not qualify for unemployment compensation under State law, the assistance . . . for a week of unemployment shall be calculated in accordance with section 625.6 of title 20, Code of Federal Regulations.” 15 U.S.C. § 9021(d)(2). Section 625.6(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations dictates, in relevant part: