: v. : No. 639 C.D. 2024
[…] Our review of the record reveals both the Referee and the Board used Kolakowski’s 2019 income when evaluating the Redetermination. [6] The transcript of testimony from the hearing before the Referee demonstrates the Referee used 2019 as the base year. See C.R. at 43 (Referee explaining, “for claims in 2020 they used the entire 2019 base year.”); id. at 43-44 (Referee stating, “I'll allow the [C]laimant’s attorney to question the Claimant about his financial eligibility from 2019.”); id. at 48 (Referee clarifying, “I want to make sure, this is 2019 not 2020, right?”).
Section 625 of the Code of Federal Regulations shall apply to Section 9021 of the CARES Act as if “the term ‘COVID-19 public health emergency’ were substituted for the term ‘major disaster’ each place it appears in such part 625.” 15 U.S.C. § 9021(h). We acknowledge the Redetermination lists income and indicates it is from 2020; however, this
designation does not change the fact the base year of 2019 determines Kolakowski’s eligibility for PUA.