M & G Fleet Serv. v. La. Pub. Serv. Com'n
[…] M & G appealed the ruling to the district court and MDS intervened. By stipulation of the parties the case was submitted for decision on the transcript of evidence adduced before the commission. The district court rendered judgment affirming the commission's ruling on July 19, 1983. M & G appealed to this court.

At the commission hearing, M & G opposed the issuance of a competing certificate to MDS. Its opposition and its present appeal is founded on the provision of La. R.S. 45:164 that: "* * * No new or additional certificate shall be granted over a route where there is an existing certificate, unless it be clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby. * * *"

The legal precepts are well settled which govern the commission's determinations and judicial review of its orders granting certificates of public convenience and necessity under this provision: