M & D ROBINSON CO. v. Dunitz
[…] Mrs. Dunitz expressly promised to enter into all *13 agreements called for in the body of the instrument and it is clear from the paragraphs which we have set forth that the land contract with Robinson was one of the agreements in which she promised to join. Such a promise to join in the execution of the land contract and the actual execution by Mrs. Dunitz of the mortgage agreement can only be construed as an expression of intention to release her inchoate right of dower.

That Mrs. Dunitz could contract to release her inchoate dower is clear by Const 1963, art 10, § 1, which provides:

"The disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished. The real and personal estate of every woman acquired before marriage and all real and personal property to which she may afterwards become entitled shall be and remain the estate and property of such woman, and shall not be liable for the debts, obligations or engagements of her husband, and may be dealt with and disposed of by her as if she were unmarried. Dower may be relinquished or conveyed as provided by law."

The power of a married woman to release her dower by appropriate instrument is further found in CL 1948, § 558.13 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 26.229).[2] From early times this enactment was held to give the wife power to contract for the release of her dower which would be enforced. See Rhoades v.