Lyons v. State Ex Rel. Humphrey Ex Rel. Pung
[…] Nieting at 129, 235 N.W.2d at 601 (citations omitted).

However, the court did not intend to completely abolish such immunity. In fact, the Nieting decision was applied prospectively to allow the legislature time to enact a tort claims act.

In 1976, the Minnesota legislature enacted Minn.Stat. § 3.736. It provides that, in general, the state will pay compensation for claims if a private person would be liable for the same type of claim. Subdivision 3 describes a non-exclusive list of exclusions to liability.

In particular, Minn.Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(b), provides that the state is not liable for "any loss caused by the performance or failure to perform a discretionary duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." This exemption from tort liability recognizes that the courts, through the vehicle of a negligence action, are not an appropriate forum to review and second-guess the acts of government which involve the exercise of judgment or discretion. Cairl v. State, 323 N.W.2d 20 (Minn. 1982).