Lyons v. State
[…] Howard v. State, 289 Ark. 587, 715 S.W.2d 440 (1986); Palmer v. State, 31 Ark. App. 97, 788 S.W.2d 248 (1990); and Jones v. State, 27 Ark. App. 24, 765 S.W.2d 15 (1989).

We, therefore, agree with appellant and the state that appellant’s sentence upon revocation was illegal and must be modified. However, the record does not reveal when the appellant was released from the Arkansas Department of Correction. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-307 (1987), formerly Ark. Stat. Ann. § 41-1206(3)(Repl. 1977), provides as follows:

(c) If the court sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment, the period of the suspension commences to run on the day the defendant is lawfully set at liberty from the imprisonment.

In Vann v. State, 16 Ark. App. 199, 698 S.W.2d 814 (1985), the the court applied Ark. Stat. Ann. § 41-1206(3) to hold that the suspended portion of a sentence to imprisonment commences to run upon the release of the prisoner from confinement. See also Matthews v.