440 Mass. 74 | Mass. | 2003
[…] Geller, 435 Mass. 223, 230 (2001) (Cordy, J., concurring) (“the responsibility for interpreting the meaning of G. L. c. 71, § 42, and the scope of the arbitrator’s authority thereunder remains with the court”). They further posit that anyone certified to teach is a “teacher,” and that their certificates suffice to obtain a judicial declaration of their status as “teachers” for proposes of G. L. c. 71, § 41, first par.
General Laws c. 71 does not define “teacher” in the context of delineating who is eligible for “professional teacher status.” See G. L. c. 71, § 41, first par. (“For the purposes of this section, a teacher . . . who has served in the public schools . . . shall be entitled to professional teacher status”). Prior to the passage of the Education Reform Act, St. 1993, c. 71, § 43, the Appeals Court considered, among other things, whether teachers in federally funded programs were entitled to tenure under G. L. c. 71, § 41, as amended through St. 1973, c. 847, § 6. Brophy v.