Lyons v. School Committee
[…] “This court has consistently acknowledged that ‘[o]ur review of an arbitrator’s award is limited in scope.’ ” Higher Educ. Coordinating Council/Roxbury Community College v. Massachusetts Teachers’ Ass’n/Mass. Community College Council, 423 Mass. 23, 27 (1996), quoting School Comm. of Holbrook v. Holbrook Educ. Ass’n, 395 Mass. 651, 654 (1985). “Th[is] policy of limited judicial review is reflective of the strong public policy favoring arbitration . . . .” Plymouth-Carver Regional School Dist. v. J. Farmer & Co., 407 Mass. 1006, 1007 (1990). The only potential grounds for vacating the award in this case is G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a) (3), which applies when “the arbitrators exceed[] their powers or render[] an award *78requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.”

2. As a preliminary matter, we reject the plaintiffs’ argument that this case is not ripe for appellate review. General Laws c. 150C, § 16, authorizes six circumstances in which a party may appeal from a court order pertaining to arbitration proceedings. See School Comm. of Agawam v.