135 Cal. App. 2d 16 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1955
[…] August 26th the San Francisco Superior Court ordered the balance of said savings accounts, after payment of costs of administration, and all California estate that might hereafter be discovered, to be distributed to the State of California as escheated property. That the real property escheated to the State of California and therefore that the distribution of it to the State of California, was proper, is conceded. The appeal is from the distribution to the State of California of the savings accounts only.
Effect of Section 946, Civil Code
That section provides: “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.”
In Estate of Barton, 196 Cal. 508 [238 P. 681], the decedent
.Considering section 1040 first, we find that it really has no application to the problem before us. It merely provides for distribution in a proper case to a domiciliary estate from an ancillary estate being probated here.