63 Conn. App. 761 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
A companion case brought by the plaintiff, Lyons v. Heid, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 94-0311175 (May 29, 1998) (22 Conn. L. Rptr. 45), included a cause of action sounding in defamation, and was consolidated and tried with this action. The plaintiff did not appeal from the judgment in favor of the defendant, Blaise Heid, in that action.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 9-333x provides in relevant part: “The following persons shall be guilty of corrupt practices ... (6) Any person who, in order to secure or promote his own nomination or election as a candidate, or that of any other person, directly or indirectly, promises to appoint, or promises to secure or assist in securing the appointment, nomination or election of any other person to any public posit ion, or to any position of honor, trust or emolument . . . .”
Practice Book § 10-62 provides in relevant part: “In all cases of any material variance between allegation and proof, an amendment may be permitted at any stage of the trial. . . . Immaterial variances shall be wholly disregarded.”