Lyons v. Nasby
[…] Likewise, a person is considered to be "under the influence” for the same purposes if his or her blood contains 0.10 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters of blood. § 42-4-1202(2)(c), 17 C.R.S. (1988 Supp.).

We would not expect tavern owners to be able to determine whether a patron was either "impaired" or "under the influence" as defined by statute. We cannot, however, say the same with regard to "visible intoxication.”

. See supra note 3.

. Section 13-21-111, 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides:

(1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.
(2) In any action to which subsection (1) of this section applies, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings of fact or, in a jury trial, the jury shall return a special verdict which shall state:
fa) The amount of the damages which would have been recoverable if there had been no contributory negligence; and
(b) The degree of negligence of each party, expressed as a percentage.
(3)Upon the making of the finding of fact or the return of a special verdict, as is required by subsection (2) of this section, the court shall reduce the amount of the verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made; but, if the said proportion is equal to or greater than the negligence of the person against whom reco-vey is sought, then, in such event, the court shall enter a judgment for the defendant.

. A penal statute is usually defined as a statute which, when violated, imposes a penalty. See W.T. Grant Co. v. Casady, 117 Colo. 405, 188 P.2d 881 (1948); City & County of Denver v. School Dist. No. 1, 94 Colo. 406, 30 P.2d 866 (1934).