Lyons Security Services, Inc. v. United States
[…] See Firth Construction Co. v. United States, 36 Fed.Cl. 268, 272 (1996). Where GAO precedent can be viewed as inconsistent, however, we attach no deference to GAO’s ruling. See Bowsher v. Merck & Co., 460 U.S. 824, 837-38,103 S.Ct. 1587, 1595-96, 75 L.Ed.2d 580 (1983); Delta Chem. Corp. v. West, 33 F.3d 380, 382 (4th Cir.1994); see also Firth, 36 Fed.Cl. at 275.

B.

GAO acted beyond its mandate in recommending termination because it did not find that awarding Lyons the contract violated a statute or regulation.2

41 U.S.C. § 253b(c) provides that:

Sealed bids shall be opened publicly at the time and place stated in the solicitation. The executive agency shall evaluate the bids in accordance with subsection (a) of this section without discussions with the bidders and, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose bid conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the United States, considering only price and the other price-related factors included in the solicitation.

This statute requires the award to be made to the lowest-cost, responsible, and responsive bidder, absent the noncomplianee with statute or regulation referred to in 31 U.S.C. § 3554(b)(1).