Lyons Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Westside Bancorporation, Inc.
[…] See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1464(d)(6)(A), 1729(b)-(c). The FSLIC has broad authority to operate the institution, to merge it with another institution, to organize a new institution to take over its assets, to liquidate its assets in an orderly manner, or to make such other disposition of the matter as it deems appropriate. 12 U.S.C. § 1729(b)-(c).

To facilitate the reorganization, operation, or dissolution of a failed institution, judicial review of the FSLIC’s actions as receiver is largely prohibited. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or receiver, or, except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.

12 U.S.C. § 1729(d) specifically addresses the FSLIC’s powers in liquidating an insured institution:

In connection with the liquidation of insured institutions, the Corporation shall have power to carry on the business of and to collect all obligations to the insured institutions, to settle, compromise, or release claims in favor of or against the insured institutions, and to do all other things that may be necessary in connection therewith, subject only to the regulation of the Federal Home Loan Bank Board____2

In 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(ll), Congress empowered the Bank Board “to make rules and regulations for the ... liquidation, and *390dissolution of associations ... and for the conduct of conservatorships and receiver-ships.” Pursuant to this directive, the Board has promulgated regulations establishing an administrative procedure for initially adjudicating claims against the assets of a savings and loan association in receivership.