100 P.2d 287 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1940
[…] This receipt was made in duplicate, the original being returned to the defendant's possession, and the duplicate remaining with the cashier of the chief of accounts.
The record reveals that the above system has been eliminated and is not now in force in the department, and was not in force at the time of the trial of this case.
The information upon which defendant was charged was based upon Oklahoma Statutes, 1931, section 2495, Okla. Stats. Anno. title 21, section 341, which is as follows:
"Every public officer of the state or any county, city, town, or member or officer of the Legislature, and every deputy or clerk of any such officer and every other person receiving any money or other thing of value on behalf of or for account of this state or any department of the government of this state or any bureau or fund created by law and in which this state or the people thereof, are directly or indirectly interested, who either: