480 P.2d 789 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] Thereafter, the trial court signed an order, prepared by the substitute attorney, denying the defendant's motion to reconsider the oral decision and denying a new trial.
About 2 weeks after the entry of the final judgment, the substitute attorney presented a motion to vacate the judgment and for a new trial. After hearing argument from the substitute attorney, the trial court stated that the fees of the attorney of record had not been paid and the court could not recognize the substitute attorney as the attorney for the husband. The trial judge relied upon RCW 2.44.040, which provides:
The attorney in an action or special proceeding, may be changed at any time before judgment or final determination as follows:
(1) Upon his own consent, filed with the clerk or entered upon the minutes; or
*174 (2) Upon the order of the court, or a judge thereof, on the application of the client, or for other sufficient cause; but no such change can be made until the charges of such attorney have been paid by the party asking such change to be made.
(Italics ours.)
[1] The express terms of the statute compel us to hold that RCW 2.44.040, which denies the court the right to grant a substitution of attorneys in an action until the charges of the attorney of record have been paid, applies only up to the time of the entry of judgment.