Lynn v. Commonwealth
[…] Essex County Welfare Board, 409 U.S. 413 (1973).

In Philpott, supra, the Supreme Court held that 42 U.S.C. §407 prohibited the State from utilizing legal process in obtaining public assistance reimbursement out of a recipient’s Social Security benefits, specifically the disability insurance benefits under 42 U.S.C. §423. Section 407 provides, in pertinent part:

[N]one of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

42 U.S.C. §1383(d)(1) provides that Section 407 shall be applicable to SSI benefits. However, 42 U.S.C. §1383(g)(1) contains a proviso: