Lynn v. Commonwealth
[…] “In essence, the new SSI program ‘federalized’ and consolidated the previous programs of aid to the indigent aged, blind and disabled.” Morales v. Minter, 393 F. Supp. 88, 92 (D. Mass. 1975).

“Interim assistance” is defined in Section 1383(g) (3) as “assistance financed from State or local funds and furnished for meeting basic needs during the period, beginning with the mouth in which the individual filed an application for benefits . . ., for which he was eligible for such benefits.”

Section 503(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be ... to hear and determine any petition for the refund of . . . moneys paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled and, upon the allowance of any such petition, to refund such . . . moneys. . . .

The House Report No. 94-1296, 1976 U.S. Code Congressional and Administrative News 1727, reports that