Lynn v. Commonwealth
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §1381, and 1972 U.S. Code Congressional and Administrative News 4992. It repealed and replaced the former federal grant-in-aid programs to the states in support of their adult welfare programs. “In essence, the new SSI program ‘federalized’ and consolidated the previous programs of aid to the indigent aged, blind and disabled.” Morales v. Minter, 393 F. Supp. 88, 92 (D. Mass. 1975).

“Interim assistance” is defined in Section 1383(g) (3) as “assistance financed from State or local funds and furnished for meeting basic needs during the period, beginning with the mouth in which the individual filed an application for benefits . . ., for which he was eligible for such benefits.”

Section 503(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part: