Lynn Institution for Savings v. Taff
[…] This section is identical with § 302 (3) of the soldiers’ and sailors’ civil relief act of 1918, which was construed in the decisions of this court to which we have just referred. It follows that the existence of the soldiers’ and sailors’ civil relief act of 1940 is a special circumstance which is sufficient to give the equity courts of the Commonwealth jurisdiction to foreclose power of sale mortgages within the time specified in the act.

General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 185, § 1 (k) as amended by St. 1934, c. 67, confers jurisdiction upon the Land Court of “All cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, except suits in equity for specific performance of contracts.” Thus the Land Court is one of the equity courts of the Commonwealth with respect to the jurisdiction conferred by § 1 (k).