314 Mass. 380 | Mass. | 1943
[…] Apart from the question whether ordinarily there is jurisdiction in equity in this Commonwealth to entertain suits for foreclosure of power of sale mortgages, it is fully settled that jurisdiction in equity does exist to entertain such suits
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 185, § 1 (k) as amended by St. 1934, c. 67, confers jurisdiction upon the Land Court of “All cases and matters of equity cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, except suits in equity for specific performance of contracts.” Thus the Land Court is one of the equity courts of the Commonwealth with respect to the jurisdiction conferred by § 1 (k).