784 S.W.2d 480 | Tex. App. | 1990
[…] Therefore, Lynd contends that the fish as submitted was within the rules. Although the contest rules do not specifically state that lead weights may not be added to a fish’s body to increase its weight, the contest is based upon the weight of the fish, not the weight of the fish plus whatever extraneous materials can be forced into their bodies. Lynd argues that there is considerable doubt that the penal statutes governing theft should apply to fishermen submitting fish in a contest. Tex. Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 1.26 (Vernon 1977) provides that “[t]he provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of crime.” See also Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 1.02 (Vernon 1974). Lynd suggests that this should be tempered by considerations of due process of law. However, he has not suggested any compelling reason that this conduct should be treated any differently from any other form of theft.