74 Ohio Law. Abs. 1 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1956
[…] The pertinent sections of the Revised Code pursuant to which the appellee as administrator of the estate of Samuel J. Romas commenced the proceeding and in which the judgment of the Probate Court now before this court for review was entered, are as follows:
“Sec. 2123.01 R. C. When Proceedings to Determine Heirship may be had.
“Whenever property passes by the laws of intestate succession, or under a will to a beneficiary not named in such will, proceedings may be had in the probate court to determine the persons entitled to such property.”
“Sec. 2123.02 R. C. Petition; defendants.
“In a situation described in §2123.01 R. C., the executor or administrator may file in the probate court of the county where the estate is being administered a petition signed by such executor or administrator or his attorney, which petition shall be verified. The surviving spouse and the legatees and devisees, or the heirs and distributees of the decedent, including those whose names are unknown, shall be made parties defendant. The petition shall contain a concise statement of the pertinent facts and shall conclude with a prayer for the determination of the heirs and distributees of such decedent or of the devisees or*3 legatees not named in the will and their respective interests in the estate.”
“Sec. 2123.05 R. C. Finding and Order